Home > Privacy policy

Data protection regulations

This privacy policy applies to Testify, including the websites and services that display or are linked to this notice, and online services available through the Testify (Web)App. Please note that the Testify service is only offered to businesses and not to consumers!

Testify indicates that the infrastructure used to operate the Testify service is not operated by Testify (Infrastructure as a Service). Time stamps, user and quality data collected by Testify are stored and processed using the cloud computing service “Microsoft Azure”. Accordingly, the privacy policy of Microsoft Online Services also applies to testing and subscribing to Testify.

The protection of your personal data is a special concern of ours. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our web portal as well as website and other services.

Contact with us

If you contact us via the form on the website or via e-mail, your data will be stored for a limited period of time for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal data

Testify collects and uses personal information provided by users to use a service in order to provide, operate and improve this and other Testify products and services.

Testify also uses the information collected to process support requests, proactively resolve service issues via AppInsights, or provide important information about the service.

Testify collects information about your interaction with Testify websites and services. For example, our websites may use website analysis tools to retrieve information from your browser. Details of the analysis tools used are provided at the bottom of this page. In addition, certain standard information is collected that your browser sends to each website and Testify WebApp you visit, such as ISP, IP address, browser type and language, access times, hardware used, etc.

The information collected is supplemented by information from other companies. For example, Testify may use the services of other companies to roughly derive a geographic area based on your IP address.

You can prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are stored. We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for processing order data.

Personal information collected through Testify’s websites or services may be stored and processed in the EU or any other country in which Testify, its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers have facilities.

Testify may access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order

  1. comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process, protect the rights or property of Testify
  2. or our customers, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of the Service,
  3. or act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of Testify’s employees or customers or the public.

The user agrees to receive information about products and services of Testify and its affiliates.

Communication settings

The contact information provided to us may be used to send registration information or other service emails to the account holder or end users (e.g., email notifications).

Information Security

Testify is committed to protecting the security of your information. We use technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the service. These include a number of security technologies and procedures to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

If you have specific questions about information security, please contact office@testify.io.

Support

When an authorized representative of your company submits a support request, Testify&nbsp assumes that your company agrees to the processing of personal information in connection with your account for the purpose of processing that support request. Such information may also be shared inside and outside of Testify&nbsp in order to provide you with the best expertise and speed of response to your support request.

Testify may collect additional information, such as hardware and software used.

This information may be retained by Testify&nbsp and used to help diagnose future problems with your account, to better understand your business needs or to improve our services and support. The information may be combined with other support information from other Testify products and services to better understand your experience and needs.

Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy we inform you about the processing of your personal data.If you want to change your privacy settings (give consent or revoke consent already given), click here to change your settings.

Responsible

Testify GmbH, Peter-Behrens-Platz 10, 4020 Linz, AT, office@testify.io, +43 732 997029

Hosting

Raidboxes

We host our website at our contract processor Raidboxes, RAIDBOXES GmbH, Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 7, 48153 Münster, Deutschland.

For the purpose of providing and delivering the website, connection data is processed. For the mere purpose of delivery and provision of the website, the data will not be stored beyond the call.

The legal basis for data processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity for the provision and delivery of the service “Website” expressly requested by you through your call) in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 letter f GDPR.

For the operation of the website, the connection data and other personal data are additionally processed within the scope of various other functions or services. Detailed information on this is provided in the context of this data protection declaration for the individual functions and services.

Server Log Files

For the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of our web host, connection data is processed. The duration of the processing is limited to 7 days.

The legal basis for the data processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity of a server log file as a basic data basis for error analysis and for security measures within the scope of the service “Website” expressly requested by your call) in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 letter f GDPR.

Contact form

On our website you have the possibility to contact us directly via a contact form. After sending the contact form, the personal data entered by you will be processed by the person responsible for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of the consent given by you by sending the form in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 letter a GDPR until revocation.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. Failure to provide your personal data merely means that you will not be able to submit your request and we will not be able to process it.

Web-Fonts
Google Fonts

We process connection data and browser data with our contract processor Google Fonts, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland for the purpose of providing the fonts required by the web browser to display the website. This data is processed only for the time necessary to select and transmit the fonts.

The legal basis for the data processing is the legitimate interest (unconditional technical necessity for the provision and delivery of the service “Website” expressly requested by you through your call) in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR.

Insofar as Google Fonts carries out further independent processing of the data, Google is the sole responsible party. See details privacy policy and FAQ from Google Fonts.

Analytics
Google Analytics

If you give your consent, we process your personal data with the service Google Analytics, Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, as joint responsible parties for the purpose of error analysis and statistical evaluation of our website. Failure to give consent has no direct effect on the functioning of the website, but without statistical data, the further development of the website will be more difficult for us.

We enable the service to collect connection data, data from your web browser and data about the content accessed, as well as to run analysis software and store data on your terminal device. The service anonymizes the collected data immediately after the collection and provides us with the anonymous data in the form of statistics for evaluation. We use these statistics for troubleshooting and for the further development of our website. The data on your end device is stored for a period of up to two years.

The legal basis for the data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR. The Google Group transfers your personal data to the USA. The legal basis for data transfer to the USA is your consent in accordance with Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You have already been informed prior to granting your consent that the USA does not have a level of data protection corresponding to EU standards. In particular, US secret services can access your data without informing you and without you being able to take legal action against it. For this reason, the European Court of Justice has declared the previous adequacy finding (Privacy Shield) invalid in a ruling.

Right of objection

If the processing of your personal data is based on a legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing.

In the absence of compelling reasons for processing on our part worthy of protection, the processing of your data will be discontinued on the basis of this legal basis.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In case of opposition, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

The legality of the data processed until the opposition is not affected by the opposition.

Right of revocation

You have the right to revoke an already given consent at any time by changing the privacy policy settings.

In case you agree to receive electronic advertising, you can revoke your consent by clicking on the unsubscribe link. In this case, processing will be discontinued, unless another legal basis exists.

The legality of the data processed until revocation is not affected by the revocation.

Rights of data subjects

You also have the right of access, rectification, cancellation and limitation of the processing of personal data.

In so far as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data transfer.

You also have the right to appeal to the supervisory authority. You can find more information about the supervisory authorities in the European Union.

[borlabs-cookie type=”btn-cookie-preference” title=”Privacy policy settings”/]