Privacy Policy

Data protection provisions for Testify (web) app and services

This privacy policy applies to Testify including the websites and services that display or are linked to this notice, as well as to online services that are available via the Testify (web) app. Please note that the Testify service is only offered to companies and not consumers!

Testify points out that the infrastructure used to operate the Testify service is not operated by Testify (Infrastructure as a Service). Time stamps, user and quality data, which are collected with the help of Testify, are saved and processed with the help of the cloud computing service "Microsoft Azure". Accordingly, the data protection provisions of Microsoft Online Services apply to testing and subscribing to Testify.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our web portal as well as website and other services.

CONTACT US

If you contact us by means of a form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for a limited time in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

RECORDING, USING AND DISTRIBUTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Testify collects and uses personal information provided to users for the purpose of providing, operating, and improving this and other Testify products and services.

Testify also uses the information collected to process support requests, proactively fix problems with the service via AppInsights or provide important information about the service.

Testify collects information about your interaction with Testify websites and services. For example, website analysis tools can be used on our websites to retrieve information from your browser. The details of the analysis tools used can be found at the bottom of this site. Furthermore, certain standard information is collected, which your browser sends to every visited website and Testify WebApp, e.g. B. Internet service provider, IP address, browser type and language, access times, hardware used.

The information collected is supplemented by information from other companies. For example, Testify may use other companies' services to roughly derive a geographic area based on your IP address.

You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored. We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider.

Personal information collected through Testify websites or services may be stored and processed in the EU or any other country where Testify, Testify affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers have facilities.

Testify may access or disclose information about you, including the contents of your communication

  1. To comply with laws or to respond to legal or judicial
  2. to protect the rights or property of Testify or our customers, including the enforcement of our contracts or policies governing your use of the service, or
  3. act if we believe in good faith that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal security of Testify employees or customers or the public.

User agrees to receive information about products and services from Testify and its affiliates.

communication settings

The contact information provided to us may be used to send registration information or other service emails to the account holder or to end users (e.g. email notifications).

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Testify's goal is to protect the security of your information. We use technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the service. This includes a set of security technologies and procedures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, unauthorized use, and unauthorized disclosure.

If you have specific information security issues, please contact office@testify.io.

SUPPORT SERVICES

If an authorized representative of your company makes a support request, Testify will assume that your company agrees to the processing of personal information in connection with your account for processing this support request. It may also pass on information of this nature inside and outside of Testify in order to process your support request with the optimum level of expertise and in the shortest possible time.

Testify may collect additional information such as: B. hardware and software used.

This information may be retained at Testify and used to assist in diagnosing future problems with your account, understanding your business needs, or improving our services and support. The information may be combined with other support information from other Testify products and services to help you better understand your experience and needs.

Privacy agreements

In this data protection declaration we inform you about the processing of your personal data.

If you would like to change your privacy settings (grant consent or revoke your previously granted consent), click here to change your settings.

Responsible

Testify GmbH, Peter-Behrens-Platz 10, 4020 Linz, AT, office@testify.io, +43 732 997029

Hosting provider

Raid Boxes

We host our website with our processor Raid Boxes, RAIDBOXES GmbH, Friedrich-Ebert-Strasse 7, 48153 Munster, Germany.

Connection data is processed for the purpose of providing and delivering the website. For the sole purpose of delivering and providing the website, the data will not be stored beyond the call.

The legal basis for the data processing is the legitimate interest (unconditional technical necessity for the provision and delivery of the service “website” you specifically requested by calling it up) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

To operate the website, the connection data and other personal data are also processed in the context of various other functions or services. This is explained in detail in the context of this privacy policy for the individual functions or services.

Server log files

Connection data is processed for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of our web host. The processing time is limited to 7 days.

The legal basis for data processing is the legitimate interest (unconditional technical necessity of a server log file as a basic database for error analysis and for security measures within the framework of the “Website” service expressly requested by your call) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

contact form

On our website you have the possibility to contact us directly through a contact form. After submitting the contact form, the personal data entered by you will be processed by the person responsible for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of the consent granted by you by submitting the form in accordance with Art. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO until further notice.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. The non-provisioning merely means that you do not submit your request and that we can not process it.

Web fonts

Google Fonts

We process with our processor Google Fonts, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland Connection data and browser data for the purpose of providing the fonts required by the web browser to display the website. This data is processed only for the duration required to select and transmit the fonts.

The legal basis for the data processing is the legitimate interest (unconditional technical necessity for the provision and delivery of the service “website” you specifically requested by calling it up) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

As far as Google Fonts further independent processing of the data, Google is solely responsible. Details can be found in the Privacy Policy and in the FAQ from Google fonts.

Font Awesome

We process with our processor Fontawesome, Fonticons, Inc., 6 Porter Road, 3R Apartment, Cambridge, MA 02140, USA, connection data and browser data for the purpose of providing the fonts required by the web browser to display the website. This data is processed only for the duration required to select and transmit the fonts.

The legal basis for the data processing is the legitimate interest (unconditional technical necessity for the provision and delivery of the service “website” you specifically requested by calling it up) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Insofar as Fontawesome carries out further independent processing of the data, Fontawesome is solely responsible for this. Details can be found in the Privacy Policy from Fontawesome.

analysis services

Google Analytics

If your consent is given, we process with the service Privacy settings . change

We enable the service to collect connection data, data from your web browser and data about the content accessed, as well as to run analysis software and store data on your device. The service anonymizes the data collected immediately after the survey and provides us with the anonymous data in the form of statistics for evaluation. We use these statistics to troubleshoot and further develop our website. The data on your device is stored for a period of up to two years.

The legal basis for data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The legal basis for the transfer to the USA is the implementing decision of the EU Commission C / 2016 / 4176 as well as that took place Privacy Shield certification.

right to

If the processing of your personal data is based on the legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing.

Unless there are compelling legitimate reasons for our processing, the processing of your data will be terminated on the basis of this legal basis.

In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. In the case of opposition, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct mail.

The legality of the data processed until the opposition is not affected by the opposition.

Return Policy

You have the right to revoke an existing consent at any time by using the Privacy settings . change

In the case of consent to the receipt of electronic advertising, your consent can be revoked by clicking on the unsubscribe link. In this case, processing will cease unless otherwise provided.

The legality of the data processed until the revocation is not affected by the revocation.

Affected rights

You also have the right to access, rectify, delete and restrict the processing of your personal data.

If the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right of data transferability.

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority. More information about the supervisory authorities in the European Union can be found here here.

Privacy Policy
We, Testify GmbH (company headquarters: Austria), would like to process personal data with external services. This is not necessary for the use of the website, but it enables us to interact even more closely with you. If desired, please make a selection:
Privacy Policy
We, Testify GmbH (company headquarters: Austria), would like to process personal data with external services. This is not necessary for the use of the website, but it enables us to interact even more closely with you. If desired, please make a selection: