Datenschutzbestimmungen

Datenschutzbestimmungen für Testify (Web-)App und Dienste

Diese Datenschutzbestimmungen gelten für Testify einschließlich der Websites und Dienste, die diesen Hinweis anzeigen oder mit ihm verknüpft sind, sowie für Onlinedienste, die über die Testify (Web)App verfügbar sind. Bitte beachten Sie, dass der Dienst Testify nur Unternehmen und nicht Konsumenten angeboten wird!

Testify weist darauf hin, dass die Infrastruktur, die zum Betrieb des Dienstes Testify verwendet wird, nicht von Testify betrieben wird (Infrastructure as a Service). Time-Stamps-, User- und Qualitätsdaten, die mit Hilfe von Testify gesammelt werden, werden mit Hilfe des Cloud Computing Dienstes “Microsoft Azure” gespeichert und verarbeitet. Dementsprechend gelten für das Testen und Abonnieren von Testify auch die Datenschutzbestimmungen der Microsoft Online Services.

Der Schutz Ihrer persönlichen Daten ist uns ein besonderes Anliegen. Wir verarbeiten Ihre Daten daher ausschließlich auf Grundlage der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In diesen Datenschutzinformationen informieren wir Sie über die wichtigsten Aspekte der Datenverarbeitung im Rahmen unseres Web-Portals sowie Website und weiterer Dienste.

KONTAKT MIT UNS

Wenn Sie per Formular auf der Website oder per E-Mail Kontakt mit uns aufnehmen, werden Ihre angegebenen Daten zwecks Bearbeitung der Anfrage und für den Fall von Anschlussfragen für eine beschränkte Zeit bei uns gespeichert. Diese Daten geben wir nicht ohne Ihre Einwilligung weiter.

ERFASSUNG, VERWENDUNG UND WEITERGABE PERSÖNLICHER INFORMATIONEN

Testify erfasst und verwendet persönliche Informationen, die zur Nutzung eines Dienstes von Benutzern bereitgestellt werden, um dieses und andere Produkte und Dienste von Testify bereitzustellen, zu betreiben und zu verbessern.

Testify verwendet die erfassten Informationen auch zur Bearbeitung von Supportanfragen, proaktiver Behebung von Problemen mit dem Dienst via AppInsights oder Bereitstellung wichtiger Informationen zum Dienst.

Testify erfasst Informationen zu Ihrer Interaktion mit Testify-Websites und -Diensten. Beispielsweise können auf unseren Websites Websiteanalysetools verwendet werden, um Informationen von Ihrem Browser abzurufen. Die Details zu verwendeten Analyse-Tools finden Sie im unteren Bereich dieser Site. Weiterhin werden bestimmte Standardinformationen erfasst, die Ihr Browser an jede besuchte Website und Testify WebApp sendet, z. B. Internetdienstanbieter, IP-Adresse, Browsertyp und -sprache, Zugriffszeiten, verwendete Hardware.

Die erhobenen Informationen werden durch Informationen von anderen Unternehmen ergänzt. Beispielsweise nutzt Testify möglicherweise Dienste anderer Unternehmen, um auf Grundlage Ihrer IP-Adresse grob ein geografisches Gebiet abzuleiten.

Sie können dies verhindern, indem Sie Ihren Browser so einrichten, dass keine Cookies gespeichert werden. Wir haben mit dem Anbieter einen entsprechenden Vertrag zur Auftragsdatenverarbeitung abgeschlossen.

Persönliche Informationen, die über Websites oder Dienste von Testify erfasst wurden, können in der EU oder in einem anderen Land, in dem Testify, mit Testify verbundene Unternehmen, Niederlassungen oder Dienstanbieter Einrichtungen haben, gespeichert und verarbeitet werden.

Testify ist berechtigt, auf Informationen über Sie, einschließlich der Inhalte Ihrer Kommunikation, zuzugreifen oder diese offenzulegen, um

  1. Gesetze einzuhalten oder auf gesetzliche Anfragen oder gerichtliche Verfahren zu reagieren,
  2. die Rechte oder das Eigentum von Testify oder unseren Kunden zu schützen, einschließlich der Durchsetzung unserer Verträge oder Richtlinien, die Ihre Verwendung des Diensts regeln, oder
  3. zu handeln, wenn wir in gutem Glauben davon ausgehen, dass ein derartiger Zugriff oder eine derartige Weitergabe zum Schutz der persönlichen Sicherheit von Mitarbeitern oder Kunden von  Testify oder der Öffentlichkeit erforderlich ist.

Der Nutzer stimmt zu, Informationen über Produkte und Dienstleistungen von Testify, sowie verbundener Unternehmen zu erhalten.

Kommunikationseinstellungen

Die uns zur Verfügung gestellten Kontaktinformationen werden möglicherweise verwendet, um Registrierungsinformationen oder sonstige Dienst-E-Mails an den Kontoinhaber oder an Endbenutzer zu senden (z.B. E-Mail Notifications). 

SICHERHEIT IHRER INFORMATIONEN

Testify hat sich zum Ziel gesetzt, die Sicherheit Ihrer Informationen zu schützen. Wir setzen technische und organisatorische Maßnahmen für Gewährung der Sicherheit des Diensts ein. Dazu zählt eine Reihe von Sicherheitstechnologien und -verfahren, um Ihre Informationen vor nicht autorisiertem Zugriff, nicht autorisierter Nutzung und nicht autorisierter Offenlegung zu schützen.

Wenn Sie spezifische Fragen zur Informationssicherheit haben, wenden Sie sich an office@testify.io.

SUPPORTLEISTUNGEN

Wenn ein autorisierter Mitarbeiter Ihres Unternehmens eine Supportanfrage stellt, geht Testify davon aus, dass Ihr Unternehmen mit der Verarbeitung persönlicher Informationen in Verbindung mit Ihrem Konto für die Bearbeitung dieser Supportanfrage einverstanden ist. Dabei werden möglicherweise auch Informationen dieser Art innerhalb und außerhalb von Testify weitergegeben, um Ihre Supportanfrage mit der optimalen Fachkenntnis und in kürzester Zeit bearbeiten zu können.

Testify erfasst möglicherweise weitere Informationen, z. B. verwendete Hardware und Software.

Möglicherweise werden diese Informationen bei Testify aufbewahrt und zur Unterstützung der Diagnose bei künftigen Problemen mit Ihrem Konto, zum besseren Verständnis Ihrer Unternehmensanforderungen oder für die Verbesserung unserer Dienste und Supportleistungen verwendet. Die Informationen werden möglicherweise mit anderen Informationen aus dem Support von anderen Testify-Produkten und -Diensten kombiniert, um ein besseres Verständnis für Ihre Erfahrungen und Bedürfnisse zu gewinnen.

Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy we inform you about the processing of your personal data.

If you want to change your privacy settings (grant consent or revoke your previously granted consent), click here to change your settings.

Responsible

Testify GmbH, Peter-Behrens-Platz 10, 4020 Linz, AT, office@testify.io, +43 732 997029

Hosting

Raidboxes

Our website is hosted by our processor Raidboxes, RAIDBOXES GmbH, Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 7, 48153 Münster, Germany.

Connection data are processed to provide and to deliver the website. Data are not stored beyond access for the mere purpose of delivery and provision of the website.

The legal basis of processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity to provide and to deliver the “website” service which you have explicitly requested by visiting the website according to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Connection data and other personal data are also processed in connection with various other functions or services in order to operate the website. Detailed information is provided in this Data Privacy Statement and in the individual functions or services.

Server Log Files

Connection data are processed to monitor the technical function and to increase the reliability of our webhost. The duration of processing is limited to 7 days.

The legal basis of processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity of a server log file as fundamental data basis for failure analysis and for security measures in connection with the “website” service which you have explicitly requested by visiting the website) according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Contact Form

You can contact us by using a contact form provided on our website. After submission of the contact form, the controller will process the personal data you have provided for the purpose of handling your request on the basis of your consent which you have given by submitting the form according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, until revocation.
You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such data, you are simply not able to submit and we are not able to process your request.

Web Fonts

Google Fonts

We process connection data and browser data in cooperation with our processor Google Fonts, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, in order to provide the fonts which the web browser needs to display the website. These data are processed only for the time needed to select and transfer the fonts.

The legal basis of processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity to provide and to deliver the “website” service which you have explicitly requested by visiting the website according to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Any further independent processing of data by Google Fonts is carried out by Google as sole controller. Detailed information is provided in the Data privacy policy and in the FAQ of Google Fonts.

Font Awesome

We process connection data and browser data in cooperation with our processor Fontawesome, Fonticons, Inc., 6 Porter Road, Apartment 3R, Cambridge, MA 02140, USA, in order to provide the fonts which the web browser needs to display the website. These data are processed only for the time needed to select and transfer the fonts.

The legal basis of processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity to provide and to deliver the “website” service which you have explicitly requested by visiting the website according to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Any further independent processing of data by Fontawesome is carried out by Fontawesome as sole controller. Detailed information is provided in the Data privacy policy of Fontawesome.

Analysis Services

Google Analytics

If you give your consent, we will process your personal data in cooperation with the service Google Analytics, Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, as joint controllers for the purpose of failure analysis and statistical analysis of our website. A failure to give consent will have no immediate impact on the function of the website, although a lack of statistic data will make it more difficult for us to sophisticate the website. You can revoke your consent by changing the settings at Privacy settings.

We will enable the service to collect connection data, data of your web browser and data of accessed content and to execute analysis software and to store data on your terminal device. The service anonymizes collected data immediately after such data were collected and provides us with statistics for analysis containing anonymous data. We use these statistics for failure analysis and for the sophistication of our website. Data on your terminal device are kept for up to two years.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. The legal basis for the transfer of data to the US is the Commission implementing decision C/2016/4176 as well as the privacy shield certification.

Matomo

We use the local analysis software Matomo, InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, NewZeeland to process your data for the purpose of troubleshooting, failure analysis and statistical analysis and to identify measures for the sophistication of our website.

This service is a local analysis tool so that no personal data are transferred to the service provider or to third parties. Furthermore, your personal data are anonymized immediately after such data were collected. Personal data are therefore not stored beyond initial processing.

The legal basis of processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity to provide and to deliver the “website” service which you have explicitly requested by visiting the website according to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The legal basis for the transfer of data to the Newzeeland is the Commission implementing decision 2013/65/EU.

Right to object

You have the right to object to processing if your personal data are processed based on legitimate interests.

We will then cease the processing carried out on this basis, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for us to do so.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In this case, we will cease the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail.

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Withdrawal

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by changing the settings at Privacy settings.

If you have given your consent to receipt of advertising by email, you may withdraw your consent by clicking the unsubscribe link. In this case, we will cease the processing operations, unless there is any other legal basis.

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to data subject

You have the right to access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of personal data.

You have also the right to data portability if the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or on a contract concluded with you.

You have also the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you need more information on the supervisory authorities in the European Union, go to here.